NSC Fitness is committed to protecting your personal information and will look after the information you entrust to us, keeping it safe and secure in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Act: 1998 & GDPR (2018).

By accessing and using our services, you are agreeing to our Terms of Use, the terms of this privacy policy and to our Cookie Policy.

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice has been prepared in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 and explains how NSC Fitness collects, uses and shares your personal data and your rights in relation to the personal data we hold.

How we collect data

NSC Fitness may collect your personal data in a number of different ways:

When you communicate with us by telephone, email or via our website to make enquiry.

Social media

Buying services

Checking compliance with the Terms and Condition, or otherwise required by law

Use of cookies

Disclose any information to us

Why We Use This Information

NSC Fitness collects and uses visitor data:

For the purposes of managing and operating the Academy. To tailor advice and guidance to potential clients about our services and products. To understand how to best get the required results, safely.

Storing data

Subject to any other notices that we may provide to you NSC Fitness may retain your data after your association with us has come to an end, as required by regulatory organisations.

Who we share information with?

NSC Fitness may share the personal information that you give us with the following organisations;

Government departments and agencies where we have a statutory duty to provide information.

Why we share information?

We do not share information about our clients with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allows us to do so.

Statement of Intent

When using our website, you may be asked to submit personal information about yourself.

  • Name, telephone, email address, DOB, postal code, payment details.
  • Data could be questionnaires to improve our service.
  • Data – Para Q – Questionnaire
  • Data to ensure and check compliance with the Terms of Use and/or otherwise as required by law
  • Dietary requirements and injuries

In order to receive information or use our services. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and will not in any event share or disclose your data with any other third party without first obtaining your consent (unless obliged by UK governing law to disclose information to law enforcement agencies).

Process of Personal Data

NSC Fitness complies with its obligations under [the GDPR] by keeping personal data up to date, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

Disclosing Personal Information

When you supply personal information to NSC Fitness we have legal obligation towards you in the way we handle that data. We have to collect the information fairly, and to let you know how we will use it and whether we will pass the information on to anyone else.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the Data Protection Act:1998.

Cookies

When you use the NSC Fitness website ‘Cookies’ are downloaded to your computer. Cookies are small text files, which help to improve your browsing experience, e.g. by saving preferences set from previous visits. Cookies do not identify individual users, just the computer used. Cookies set by this website do not expose you to any security risks and do not affect the performance of your computer in any way.

The NSC Fitness website uses Google Analytics. Information generated by the Google Analytics cookie is stored by Google on servers in the USA. Google Analytics records your use of the website to compile reports on website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can opt out of Google Analytics tracking across all websites by visiting: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Many web browsers allow you to control cookies through the browser settings. Options for this are usually found in your browser’s Options, Settings, or Preferences menu. Please note that altering these settings may limit the functionality of this website.

To find out more about cookies and how they work, how they are used by websites and how to delete them, please follow this link: www.bbc.co.uk/webwise/guides/about-cookies

By using this website, you consent to the use of cookies and the processing of data for the purposes set out above.